From jeremymcanally at gmail.com Sun Jun 1 21:35:26 2008
From: jeremymcanally at gmail.com (Jeremy McAnally)
Date: Sun, 1 Jun 2008 21:35:26 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] [REMINDER] Ruby Hoedown 2008 CFP and Early
Registration end tomorrow!
Message-ID:
Howdy all,
This is just a quick reminder that the CFP and early registration ends
for the Ruby Hoedown 2008 tomorrow. The price will go up to $199, so
register now and save $50 (or more if you read Ruby Inside...).
Register here: http://rubyhoedown.eventwax.com/ruby-hoedown-2008/register
Our CFP is shaping up to give us a great set of talks, but we'd love
to see more. Get those proposals in! Find more information on
proposing a talk here: http://www.rubyhoedown.com/cfp.html
--Jeremy
--
http://jeremymcanally.com/
http://entp.com
Read my books:
Ruby in Practice (http://manning.com/mcanally/)
My free Ruby e-book (http://humblelittlerubybook.com/)
Or, my blogs:
http://mrneighborly.com
http://rubyinpractice.com
From lon at speedymac.com Tue Jun 3 14:50:06 2008
From: lon at speedymac.com (Lon Baker)
Date: Tue, 3 Jun 2008 14:50:06 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] SQS-like system
Message-ID: <7ce1d32f0806031150p2ef519e5hba5fc858809dc7d3@mail.gmail.com>
Gang,
One of my projects is in need of a queueing system.
My initial search revealed the queue and starling gems as possible starting
points.
I think I looking for something like a local version of Amazon SQS.
Create simple persistent queues that workers can take objects out of with a
timeout.
Eventually allow the queues to replicate across multiple servers to avoid
loss of data.
The reason I am not choosing to go with SQS, is bandwidth and overhead
between my deployment servers and Amazon.
Would love to hear any suggestions.
--
Lon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From nathaniel at talbott.ws Tue Jun 3 15:18:24 2008
From: nathaniel at talbott.ws (Nathaniel Talbott)
Date: Tue, 3 Jun 2008 12:18:24 -0700
Subject: [raleigh.rb] SQS-like system
In-Reply-To: <7ce1d32f0806031150p2ef519e5hba5fc858809dc7d3@mail.gmail.com>
References: <7ce1d32f0806031150p2ef519e5hba5fc858809dc7d3@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <4ce336a20806031218y271f0b99s72da80e62f851355@mail.gmail.com>
On Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 11:50 AM, Lon Baker wrote:
> Would love to hear any suggestions.
I'm not sure if it supports distribution, but backgroundjob/bj gets
high marks: http://rubyforge.org/projects/codeforpeople
--
Nathaniel Talbott
<:((><
From brenton.leanhardt at gmail.com Tue Jun 3 16:54:04 2008
From: brenton.leanhardt at gmail.com (brenton leanhardt)
Date: Tue, 3 Jun 2008 16:54:04 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] SQS-like system
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806031218y271f0b99s72da80e62f851355@mail.gmail.com>
References: <7ce1d32f0806031150p2ef519e5hba5fc858809dc7d3@mail.gmail.com>
<4ce336a20806031218y271f0b99s72da80e62f851355@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <7c0835400806031354k4f62ff15xf1cd043e193cf6f9@mail.gmail.com>
On Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 3:18 PM, Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
> On Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 11:50 AM, Lon Baker wrote:
>
>> Would love to hear any suggestions.
>
> I'm not sure if it supports distribution, but backgroundjob/bj gets
> high marks: http://rubyforge.org/projects/codeforpeople
I've been using Ruby Queue for well over a year now to farm out
Selenium tests. It's about as simple as queuing/clustering can get
and it's rock solid.
Resources:
http://mtnwestrubyconf2007.confreaks.com/session01.html
http://www.artima.com/rubycs/articles/rubyqueue.html.
http://codeforpeople.com/lib/ruby/
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
From jared.haworth at gmail.com Tue Jun 3 20:22:36 2008
From: jared.haworth at gmail.com (Jared Haworth)
Date: Tue, 3 Jun 2008 20:22:36 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] SQS-like system
In-Reply-To: <7c0835400806031354k4f62ff15xf1cd043e193cf6f9@mail.gmail.com>
References: <7ce1d32f0806031150p2ef519e5hba5fc858809dc7d3@mail.gmail.com>
<4ce336a20806031218y271f0b99s72da80e62f851355@mail.gmail.com>
<7c0835400806031354k4f62ff15xf1cd043e193cf6f9@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
We've been using Starling to queue short-turnaround jobs (currently
we're using it for site-based instant messaging and instant sessions).
On Jun 3, 2008, at 4:54 PM, brenton leanhardt wrote:
> On Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 3:18 PM, Nathaniel Talbott > wrote:
>> On Tue, Jun 3, 2008 at 11:50 AM, Lon Baker wrote:
>>
>>> Would love to hear any suggestions.
>>
>> I'm not sure if it supports distribution, but backgroundjob/bj gets
>> high marks: http://rubyforge.org/projects/codeforpeople
>
> I've been using Ruby Queue for well over a year now to farm out
> Selenium tests. It's about as simple as queuing/clustering can get
> and it's rock solid.
>
> Resources:
> http://mtnwestrubyconf2007.confreaks.com/session01.html
> http://www.artima.com/rubycs/articles/rubyqueue.html.
> http://codeforpeople.com/lib/ruby/
>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Nathaniel Talbott
>> <:((><
>> _______________________________________________
>> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
>> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 2429 bytes
Desc: not available
URL:
From philomousos at gmail.com Wed Jun 4 22:28:40 2008
From: philomousos at gmail.com (Hugh Cayless)
Date: Wed, 4 Jun 2008 22:28:40 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Job opportunity
Message-ID: <5B0F72BF-8C50-448F-A2F3-42BF753A4948@gmail.com>
I was sent this by a recruiter, so I have no other information about
it whatsoever :-).
Hugh
_______________________________
Are you a highly skilled Ruby on Rails Developer as well as a sports
enthusiast? Are you looking for a new opportunity to improve
processes and experiment with social networking technologies? We have
an excellent permanent opportunity for a Senior Ruby on Rails
Developer to join the core team of professionals in an exciting and
growing company. The professional in this position will report
directly to the CTO. This is a full-time position with competitive
compensation and health and 401K benefit programs. This is also a
partial work from home opportunity!
Position: Senior Ruby on Rails Developer
Primary responsibilities:
? Build and/or integrate social networking components into core
application (forums, team-spaces, contests and other communication
tools)
? Expand back-end administrative tools for delivery metrics within
marketing, sales and the management team
? Expand presence on other social platforms such as Facebook and
MySpace
Required Skills & Abilities:
? Intermediate-advanced Ruby on Rails development
? Object-oriented design
? Adherence to test-driven design methodologies
? Experience or high desire to work in a pair-programming environment
Desired Skills & Abilities (not required, yet a plus):
? Git, Nginx, Merb, RSpec
? Social networking concepts
? Video streaming technologies
? Amazon Web Services (e.g. EC2, S3)
If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume
and contact information to Stacy Lucius at Stacy at selectgroup-rtp.com.
Headquartered in the Triangle, The Select Group was founded in 1999 by
an industry leader and veteran recruiter. We are an extraordinary
blend of experienced recruiters and customer-focused account managers.
We're all about finding the best candidates who perfectly fit prime
positions. Our focus is "Connecting Great Companies with Quality
Talent." We offer a competitive benefits package, including health and
dental insurance, 2 weeks paid vacation, observation of all major
holidays, and a 401K plan. Visit us athttp://www.selectgroup-rtp.com/!
From BeLucid at acm.org Thu Jun 5 05:24:25 2008
From: BeLucid at acm.org (Sean Johnson)
Date: Thu, 05 Jun 2008 05:24:25 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Job opportunity
In-Reply-To: <5B0F72BF-8C50-448F-A2F3-42BF753A4948@gmail.com>
References: <5B0F72BF-8C50-448F-A2F3-42BF753A4948@gmail.com>
Message-ID: <4847B0C9.2070407@acm.org>
If anyone is interested in the opportunity Hugh posted, I think it's
with teampages.com. They were looking for developers at RailsConf with a
description that sounds just like this one. I mention it, because you'd
do better to contact them directly than to go through the recruiter.
Also, I think they are based out of Canada if my memory is correct.
Thanks,
Sean
Hugh Cayless wrote:
> I was sent this by a recruiter, so I have no other information about
> it whatsoever :-).
>
> Hugh
>
> _______________________________
> Are you a highly skilled Ruby on Rails Developer as well as a sports
> enthusiast? Are you looking for a new opportunity to improve
> processes and experiment with social networking technologies? We have
> an excellent permanent opportunity for a Senior Ruby on Rails
> Developer to join the core team of professionals in an exciting and
> growing company. The professional in this position will report
> directly to the CTO. This is a full-time position with competitive
> compensation and health and 401K benefit programs. This is also a
> partial work from home opportunity!
>
> Position: Senior Ruby on Rails Developer
>
> Primary responsibilities:
> ? Build and/or integrate social networking components into core
> application (forums, team-spaces, contests and other communication tools)
> ? Expand back-end administrative tools for delivery metrics within
> marketing, sales and the management team
> ? Expand presence on other social platforms such as Facebook and
> MySpace
>
> Required Skills & Abilities:
> ? Intermediate-advanced Ruby on Rails development
> ? Object-oriented design
> ? Adherence to test-driven design methodologies
> ? Experience or high desire to work in a pair-programming environment
>
> Desired Skills & Abilities (not required, yet a plus):
> ? Git, Nginx, Merb, RSpec
> ? Social networking concepts
> ? Video streaming technologies
> ? Amazon Web Services (e.g. EC2, S3)
>
> If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume
> and contact information to Stacy Lucius at Stacy at selectgroup-rtp.com.
>
> Headquartered in the Triangle, The Select Group was founded in 1999 by
> an industry leader and veteran recruiter. We are an extraordinary
> blend of experienced recruiters and customer-focused account managers.
> We're all about finding the best candidates who perfectly fit prime
> positions. Our focus is "Connecting Great Companies with Quality
> Talent." We offer a competitive benefits package, including health and
> dental insurance, 2 weeks paid vacation, observation of all major
> holidays, and a 401K plan. Visit us athttp://www.selectgroup-rtp.com/!
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
From philomousos at gmail.com Thu Jun 5 06:19:26 2008
From: philomousos at gmail.com (Hugh Cayless)
Date: Thu, 5 Jun 2008 06:19:26 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Job opportunity
In-Reply-To: <4847B0C9.2070407@acm.org>
References: <5B0F72BF-8C50-448F-A2F3-42BF753A4948@gmail.com>
<4847B0C9.2070407@acm.org>
Message-ID: <652D4C06-E540-4A06-A48F-E5751F65BA54@gmail.com>
FWIW, I was told the job is local. So I guess I do have one more bit
of info :-). Doesn't mean it isn't teampages though...
H
On Jun 5, 2008, at 5:24 AM, Sean Johnson wrote:
> If anyone is interested in the opportunity Hugh posted, I think it's
> with teampages.com. They were looking for developers at RailsConf
> with a description that sounds just like this one. I mention it,
> because you'd do better to contact them directly than to go through
> the recruiter. Also, I think they are based out of Canada if my
> memory is correct.
>
> Thanks,
> Sean
>
>
> Hugh Cayless wrote:
>> I was sent this by a recruiter, so I have no other information
>> about it whatsoever :-).
>>
>> Hugh
>>
>> _______________________________
>> Are you a highly skilled Ruby on Rails Developer as well as a
>> sports enthusiast? Are you looking for a new opportunity to
>> improve processes and experiment with social networking
>> technologies? We have an excellent permanent opportunity for a
>> Senior Ruby on Rails Developer to join the core team of
>> professionals in an exciting and growing company. The professional
>> in this position will report directly to the CTO. This is a full-
>> time position with competitive compensation and health and 401K
>> benefit programs. This is also a partial work from home opportunity!
>>
>> Position: Senior Ruby on Rails Developer
>>
>> Primary responsibilities:
>> ? Build and/or integrate social networking components into core
>> application (forums, team-spaces, contests and other communication
>> tools)
>> ? Expand back-end administrative tools for delivery metrics
>> within marketing, sales and the management team
>> ? Expand presence on other social platforms such as Facebook and
>> MySpace
>>
>> Required Skills & Abilities:
>> ? Intermediate-advanced Ruby on Rails development
>> ? Object-oriented design
>> ? Adherence to test-driven design methodologies
>> ? Experience or high desire to work in a pair-programming
>> environment
>>
>> Desired Skills & Abilities (not required, yet a plus):
>> ? Git, Nginx, Merb, RSpec
>> ? Social networking concepts
>> ? Video streaming technologies
>> ? Amazon Web Services (e.g. EC2, S3)
>>
>> If you are interested in this opportunity, please email your resume
>> and contact information to Stacy Lucius at Stacy at selectgroup-rtp.com.
>>
>> Headquartered in the Triangle, The Select Group was founded in 1999
>> by an industry leader and veteran recruiter. We are an
>> extraordinary blend of experienced recruiters and customer-focused
>> account managers. We're all about finding the best candidates who
>> perfectly fit prime positions. Our focus is "Connecting Great
>> Companies with Quality Talent." We offer a competitive benefits
>> package, including health and dental insurance, 2 weeks paid
>> vacation, observation of all major holidays, and a 401K plan. Visit
>> us athttp://www.selectgroup-rtp.com/!
>> _______________________________________________
>> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
>> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From Guus.Bosman at raritan.com Tue Jun 10 13:19:28 2008
From: Guus.Bosman at raritan.com (Guus Bosman)
Date: Tue, 10 Jun 2008 13:19:28 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Jr. Ruby Software Engineer at Raritan
Message-ID: <9C329342B62B87498B92834DEC9FF51E03394754@fig.raritan.com>
Hello,
We have an opening in our team for a junior software engineer. This is a
great position for a junior software engineer who has some experience in
Ruby or wants to learn Ruby, and become a Ruby on Rails expert.
On a side note, we're still recruiting for another Ruby on Rails
position as well (see
http://rubyforge.org/pipermail/raleigh-rb-members/2008-May/001522.html).
We're Raritan, and we're located on Jones Franklin Road in Raleigh
(http://www.raritan.com).
If you're interested or would like more detailed information, please
e-mail me at guus.bosman at raritan.com.
Thanks,
Guus
--
Guus Bosman
Manager of Software Engineering
Raritan, Inc.,
Phone: (919) 851-3663 x1550
Cell: (703) 346-9113
www.raritan.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From jeremymcanally at gmail.com Tue Jun 10 13:37:37 2008
From: jeremymcanally at gmail.com (Jeremy McAnally)
Date: Tue, 10 Jun 2008 12:37:37 -0500
Subject: [raleigh.rb] [ANN][ADV] Ruby Hoedown 2008 Talks Selected and
Registration Open!
Message-ID:
Hello all!
I'm really excited to announce that the Ruby Hoedown (sponsored by
Engine Yard and Hashrocket) has completed its CFP and has selected
talks. Here are the selections:
Archaeopteryx: A Ruby MIDI Generator (Giles Bowkett)
Ruby: A Year of Innovation (Gregg Pollack & Jason Seifer)
flog << Test.new (Rick Bradley)
Ruby Best Practice Patterns (Rein Henrichs)
The Future is Now: Leveraging the Cloud with Ruby (Robert Dempsey)
Ruleby: the Rule Engine for Ruby (Joe Kutner)
Call Your Code: Gluing Phone Calls to Ruby (Troy Davis)
We'll also be having a Charity Tutorial Breakfast with Jim Weirich /
Joe O`Brien where they'll discuss mocking (who does it, why do it, why
it's cool, and when it sucks!) with us. You won't want to miss it!
Find out more information about the talks and speakers here:
http://www.rubyhoedown.com/#talks
Or you can go ahead and register here (it's only $199!):
http://rubyhoedown.eventwax.com/ruby-hoedown-2008/register
Any questions can be directed to this message, to myself off list, or
organizers /at/ rubyhoedown.com.
Thanks so much!
Jeremy McAnally (and the rest of the Ruby Hoedown team)
P.S. - We're still looking for sponsors! Get more info here:
http://www.rubyhoedown.com/sponsor_us.html
--
http://jeremymcanally.com/
http://entp.com
Read my books:
Ruby in Practice (http://manning.com/mcanally/)
My free Ruby e-book (http://humblelittlerubybook.com/)
Or, my blogs:
http://mrneighborly.com
http://rubyinpractice.com
From egs at egsavage.com Tue Jun 10 16:00:22 2008
From: egs at egsavage.com (Edward G. Savage)
Date: Tue, 10 Jun 2008 16:00:22 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Google Charts & gchartrb article...
Message-ID: <484EDD56.1000608@egsavage.com>
I ran across this interesting article that popped up on InfoQ written by
our own Matthew Bass! Congrats Matthew - it looks great.
--Ed
Intro to Google Charts and gchartrb
Google Charts is a web service for generating charts. *Matthew Bass*
explains the basics of the Google Charts interface and the gchartrb
library which makes it even easier to create the charts from Ruby code.
(Article)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: chart5-1.png
Type: image/png
Size: 3332 bytes
Desc: not available
URL:
From robbie at statsheet.com Tue Jun 10 17:13:57 2008
From: robbie at statsheet.com (Robbie Allen)
Date: Tue, 10 Jun 2008 17:13:57 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Google Charts & gchartrb article...
In-Reply-To: <484EDD56.1000608@egsavage.com>
References: <484EDD56.1000608@egsavage.com>
Message-ID: <006301c8cb3e$e6a89d40$b3f9d7c0$@com>
Nice job Matthew.
I recently used Google Charts on StatSheet.com. You can create custom
college basketball stat charts and see the output as either a Flash-based
chart or image chart (via Google Charts). I also create thumbnails of each
chart using Google Charts:
http://statsheet.com/chart_list
http://statsheet.com/chart_builder
Overall the API is pretty flexible, but not necessarily the easiest to work
with for complex charts. Also, Google limits the size of the URL they
accept to around 2076 characters, which means you can't generate charts with
large data sets (at least yet).
http://groups.google.com/group/google-chart-api/browse_thread/thread/3050033
2caf2873c/fef2512e27ff3c5a?lnk=gst
&q=robbie#fef2512e27ff3c5a
Regards,
Robbie
From: raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org
[mailto:raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org] On Behalf Of Edward G.
Savage
Sent: Tuesday, June 10, 2008 4:00 PM
To: The mailing list of raleigh.rb
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Google Charts & gchartrb article...
I ran across this interesting article that popped up on InfoQ written by our
own Matthew Bass! Congrats Matthew - it looks great.
--Ed
Intro to Google
Charts and gchartrb
Google Charts is a web service for generating charts. Matthew Bass explains
the basics of the Google Charts interface and the gchartrb library which
makes it even easier to create the charts from Ruby code. (Article)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 3332 bytes
Desc: not available
URL:
From glilly at hirenetworks.com Thu Jun 12 15:27:32 2008
From: glilly at hirenetworks.com (Glenn Lilly)
Date: 12 Jun 2008 15:27:32 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] current position open in Raleigh
Message-ID: <23904889.1213298851909.JavaMail.cfservice@webserver25>
Hello everyone,
I'm currently seeking a Ruby on Rails Developer for a permanent position with a local client. In this position, you'll not only be working with Ruby, but Ajax, JSP, servlets, CSS, and Linux to develop compelling web-user interfaces. Salary will be competitive with local market rates. Feel free to call me at 919-981-6200 ext. 311 or email me your current resume if you would like more information.
Glenn Lilly
Sr. Recruiter
HireNetworks, Inc.
2000 Aerial Center Parkway Ste. 112
Morrisville NC 27560
919-981-6200 ext. 311
glilly at hirenetworks.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From nathaniel at talbott.ws Tue Jun 17 09:56:18 2008
From: nathaniel at talbott.ws (Nathaniel Talbott)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 09:56:18 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
Message-ID: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
Looking forward to it,
--
Nathaniel Talbott
<:((><
From mark at 37signals.com Tue Jun 17 10:03:19 2008
From: mark at 37signals.com (Mark Imbriaco)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 10:03:19 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
I'm in. Can anyone give me some advice for the best way to get there
from Wake Forest at that time of day? I've tried a couple of
different routes and they've both been a disaster. Am I just looking
at an hour drive no matter what?
-Mark
On Jun 17, 2008, at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From pelargir at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 10:07:43 2008
From: pelargir at gmail.com (Matthew Bass)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 10:07:43 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To:
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
I'm in.
Mark, the route I usually take is 401 to Capital, then Capital through
downtown. After passing downtown, there is an exit to Western which will get
you to Avent Ferry. It's still a good 45 minute drive, though, under ideal
circumstances.
I know Rick has experimented with taking 540 to 64, then in to 440 and
around the south side of town. I'm not sure how that's worked for him...
maybe he can comment.
Matthew
On 6/17/08, Mark Imbriaco wrote:
>
>
> I'm in. Can anyone give me some advice for the best way to get there from
> Wake Forest at that time of day? I've tried a couple of different routes
> and they've both been a disaster. Am I just looking at an hour drive no
> matter what?
>
> -Mark
>
> On Jun 17, 2008, at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
>
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
>> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
>> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>>
>> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
>> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>>
>> Looking forward to it,
>>
>>
>> --
>> Nathaniel Talbott
>> <:((><
>> _______________________________________________
>> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
>> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From kevin at hypotheticalabs.com Tue Jun 17 10:01:49 2008
From: kevin at hypotheticalabs.com (Kevin A. Smith)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 10:01:49 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <65BF0670-A6FA-4C29-AA7C-61D3CFD0B127@hypotheticalabs.com>
In!
A little late most likely but I'll be there.
--Kevin
On Jun 17, 2008, at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From JBrenner at BBandT.com Tue Jun 17 10:09:50 2008
From: JBrenner at BBandT.com (Brenner, Jonathon)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 10:09:50 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <91864382B2433640BA2A447041B3DBC3076D211A@wil-exmb01.bbtnet.com>
In.
-----Original Message-----
From: raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org
[mailto:raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org] On Behalf Of Nathaniel
Talbott
Sent: Tuesday, June 17, 2008 9:56 AM
To: The mailing list of raleigh.rb
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some Ruby
chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email with
"In!" or somesuch) would be great.
Looking forward to it,
--
Nathaniel Talbott
<:((><
_______________________________________________
raleigh-rb-members mailing list
raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From mikehale at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 10:18:04 2008
From: mikehale at gmail.com (Michael Hale)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 10:18:04 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <60190a730806170718x27713a17scf0bf6b26d16e16b@mail.gmail.com>
In.
On Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott
wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From robert.horvick at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 13:44:22 2008
From: robert.horvick at gmail.com (Robert Horvick)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 13:44:22 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
In.
On Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott
wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From brianauton at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 14:13:42 2008
From: brianauton at gmail.com (Brian Auton)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 14:13:42 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To:
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <4857FED6.7060400@everian.com>
I'm in too.
Robert Horvick wrote:
> In.
>
> On Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott > wrote:
>
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From rick.denatale at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 15:14:17 2008
From: rick.denatale at gmail.com (Rick DeNatale)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 15:14:17 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To:
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
On Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 10:07 AM, Matthew Bass wrote:
> I'm in.
>
> Mark, the route I usually take is 401 to Capital, then Capital through
> downtown. After passing downtown, there is an exit to Western which will get
> you to Avent Ferry. It's still a good 45 minute drive, though, under ideal
> circumstances.
>
>
> I know Rick has experimented with taking 540 to 64, then in to 440 and
> around the south side of town. I'm not sure how that's worked for him...
> maybe he can comment.
>
Yep, that's my preferred route, when I'm coming from or going to Wake
Forest.
But usually now I come to the meetings from Durham, so it's usually a fight
with the traffic on eastbound I-40.
--
Rick DeNatale
My blog on Ruby
http://talklikeaduck.denhaven2.com/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From steve_thorpe at acm.org Tue Jun 17 15:46:31 2008
From: steve_thorpe at acm.org (Steve Thorpe)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 15:46:31 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <48581497.30301@acm.org>
In! (but possibly a little late)
Steve
Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
--
steve_thorpe at acm.org
From mshiltonj at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 16:06:18 2008
From: mshiltonj at gmail.com (Steven Hilton)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 16:06:18 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <8308260d0806171306s1d599763ha86290a5f2a63965@mail.gmail.com>
I'll be there around 5:45
On 6/17/08, Nathaniel Talbott wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
--
Steven Hilton
"It is the duty of the patriot to protect
his country from its government." -- Thomas Paine
"Those who make peaceful revolution impossible
will make violent revolution inevitable." -- John F. Kennedy
"There is no heart so black
as the black, black heart
of the phony leper." -- Adrian Monk
From rick.denatale at gmail.com Tue Jun 17 17:00:35 2008
From: rick.denatale at gmail.com (Rick DeNatale)
Date: Tue, 17 Jun 2008 17:00:35 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Pre-meeting Chow
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806170656kbf6db0eo95f43dd832125c28@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
On Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 9:56 AM, Nathaniel Talbott
wrote:
> As usual, anyone who's available is invited to join me at 5:30 tonight
> at Baja Burrito (http://tinyurl.com/2o2luk) to grab dinner and some
> Ruby chatter before heading over to Red Hat for the meeting.
>
> While by no means required, a quick RSVP (just reply to this email
> with "In!" or somesuch) would be great.
>
> Looking forward to it,
>
It looks like I'm going to have to eat afterwards. My MacBook just rebooted
on me and I've got quite a few edits to my slides to redo before the
meeting.
--
Rick DeNatale
My blog on Ruby
http://talklikeaduck.denhaven2.com/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From seancribbs at gmail.com Mon Jun 23 16:04:47 2008
From: seancribbs at gmail.com (Sean Cribbs)
Date: Mon, 23 Jun 2008 15:04:47 -0500
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Moving question
Message-ID: <486001DF.2010707@gmail.com>
Rubyists,
I hate to bug you guys about this, but I'm at a loss. I need to rent a
piano dolly/truck for July 3 to move our spinet piano into our new
place. Every place I seem to call doesn't carry it and doesn't have any
ideas about who would. Do you know of one? The places I've rented them
in KC usually rent tools and contracting equipment (scaffolding, etc),
if that helps.
Excited about the move to Chapel Hill,
Sean Cribbs
From nathaniel at talbott.ws Tue Jun 24 09:20:18 2008
From: nathaniel at talbott.ws (Nathaniel Talbott)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 09:20:18 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
Message-ID: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
I'm looking for a developer to write a native iPhone application that
will talk to a Ruby/Rails back-end. If you or someone you know might
fit the bill, drop me a direct email back - thanks!
--
Nathaniel Talbott
<:((><
From JBrenner at BBandT.com Tue Jun 24 10:41:22 2008
From: JBrenner at BBandT.com (Brenner, Jonathon)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 10:41:22 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <91864382B2433640BA2A447041B3DBC30777E51C@wil-exmb01.bbtnet.com>
iPhone?! That thing will never take off!
-----Original Message-----
From: raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org
[mailto:raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org] On Behalf Of Nathaniel
Talbott
Sent: Tuesday, June 24, 2008 9:20 AM
To: The mailing list of raleigh.rb
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
I'm looking for a developer to write a native iPhone application that
will talk to a Ruby/Rails back-end. If you or someone you know might fit
the bill, drop me a direct email back - thanks!
--
Nathaniel Talbott
<:((><
_______________________________________________
raleigh-rb-members mailing list
raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From jared.haworth at gmail.com Tue Jun 24 12:13:14 2008
From: jared.haworth at gmail.com (Jared Haworth)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 12:13:14 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
In-Reply-To: <91864382B2433640BA2A447041B3DBC30777E51C@wil-exmb01.bbtnet.com>
References: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
<91864382B2433640BA2A447041B3DBC30777E51C@wil-exmb01.bbtnet.com>
Message-ID: <84E9C9C7-35FF-4001-877E-6213EE4DB8AD@gmail.com>
I feel an urge to make a comment like:
"No wireless, less space than a Nomad. Lame."
But I'd be wrong :)
- Jared
On Jun 24, 2008, at 10:41 AM, Brenner, Jonathon wrote:
> iPhone?! That thing will never take off!
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org
> [mailto:raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org] On Behalf Of
> Nathaniel
> Talbott
> Sent: Tuesday, June 24, 2008 9:20 AM
> To: The mailing list of raleigh.rb
> Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
>
> I'm looking for a developer to write a native iPhone application that
> will talk to a Ruby/Rails back-end. If you or someone you know might
> fit
> the bill, drop me a direct email back - thanks!
>
>
> --
> Nathaniel Talbott
> <:((><
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 2429 bytes
Desc: not available
URL:
From rick.denatale at gmail.com Tue Jun 24 13:39:53 2008
From: rick.denatale at gmail.com (Rick DeNatale)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 13:39:53 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
In-Reply-To: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
References: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID:
On Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 9:20 AM, Nathaniel Talbott
wrote:
> ...a native iPhone application that
> will talk to a Ruby/Rails back-end. ...
It already exists, it's called Safari!
--
Rick DeNatale
My blog on Ruby
http://talklikeaduck.denhaven2.com/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From kevin at hypotheticalabs.com Tue Jun 24 13:41:27 2008
From: kevin at hypotheticalabs.com (Kevin A. Smith)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 13:41:27 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] iPhone Developer
In-Reply-To:
References: <4ce336a20806240620p3ecc8e01se46fd399098d5ca5@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <38803C7B-FFDE-439A-8E62-137FCBF59903@hypotheticalabs.com>
Now if only there was some standards-based protocol for talking to
this 'Safari'.... :)
--Kevin
On Jun 24, 2008, at 1:39 PM, Rick DeNatale wrote:
>
>
> On Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 9:20 AM, Nathaniel Talbott > wrote:
> ...a native iPhone application that
> will talk to a Ruby/Rails back-end. ...
>
> It already exists, it's called Safari!
>
>
> --
> Rick DeNatale
>
> My blog on Ruby
> http://talklikeaduck.denhaven2.com/
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
From tj at stank.us Tue Jun 24 16:15:31 2008
From: tj at stank.us (TJ Stankus)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 16:15:31 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Moving question
In-Reply-To: <486001DF.2010707@gmail.com>
References: <486001DF.2010707@gmail.com>
Message-ID:
I just pinged an acquaintance about this and she said she's had good
luck moving a piano locally with "Two Men and a Truck" (the name of
the company). Perhaps that's a good place to start.
-TJ
On Mon, Jun 23, 2008 at 4:04 PM, Sean Cribbs wrote:
> Rubyists,
>
> I hate to bug you guys about this, but I'm at a loss. I need to rent a
> piano dolly/truck for July 3 to move our spinet piano into our new place.
> Every place I seem to call doesn't carry it and doesn't have any ideas
> about who would. Do you know of one? The places I've rented them in KC
> usually rent tools and contracting equipment (scaffolding, etc), if that
> helps.
>
> Excited about the move to Chapel Hill,
>
> Sean Cribbs
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
From fmedlin at gmail.com Tue Jun 24 18:37:07 2008
From: fmedlin at gmail.com (Fred Medlin)
Date: Tue, 24 Jun 2008 18:37:07 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Moving question
In-Reply-To:
References: <486001DF.2010707@gmail.com>
Message-ID: <579ca95c0806241537t5cadceaei4e69f0e2c42dd374@mail.gmail.com>
Local friends with pianos say they've moved with these two and got good
results. I suppose that means nothing broke.Maybe they would rent gear as
well.
http://www.laddtransfer.com/welcome.htmhttp://www.chapelhillmoving.com/
On Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 4:15 PM, TJ Stankus wrote:
> I just pinged an acquaintance about this and she said she's had good
> luck moving a piano locally with "Two Men and a Truck" (the name of
> the company). Perhaps that's a good place to start.
>
> -TJ
>
> On Mon, Jun 23, 2008 at 4:04 PM, Sean Cribbs wrote:
> > Rubyists,
> >
> > I hate to bug you guys about this, but I'm at a loss. I need to rent a
> > piano dolly/truck for July 3 to move our spinet piano into our new place.
> > Every place I seem to call doesn't carry it and doesn't have any ideas
> > about who would. Do you know of one? The places I've rented them in KC
> > usually rent tools and contracting equipment (scaffolding, etc), if that
> > helps.
> >
> > Excited about the move to Chapel Hill,
> >
> > Sean Cribbs
> > _______________________________________________
> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
> >
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From rhooker at cisco.com Thu Jun 26 10:46:46 2008
From: rhooker at cisco.com (Raymond Hooker (rhooker))
Date: Thu, 26 Jun 2008 10:46:46 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Popup Menu
In-Reply-To:
References: <2D462C62-469A-48D5-AEB7-1318DF52B1D2@tonyspencer.com>
Message-ID: <848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06D8AFA4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
Is there a way in Rails to do a popup menu? What I want to do have a
popup to gather info and pass it say via Ajax. It looks a lot better to
do a popup than simply go to another page.
Ray
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From mindcrime at cpphacker.co.uk Wed Jun 25 11:32:22 2008
From: mindcrime at cpphacker.co.uk (Phillip Rhodes)
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2008 11:32:22 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] [OT] [ANN] Triangle Startup Drinks II
Message-ID: <48626506.70308@cpphacker.co.uk>
Hi all, thought some of you might find this of interest...
After the rousing success that was the first Triangle Startup Drinks,
we're back for another edition. Thanks to the nice folks at
O'Malley's Irish Pub in Raleigh, we have a better venue with a reserved
room this time.
SO... Tuesday, July 1, 2008, at O'Malley's, starting around
6:00-6:30'ish... be there, drink, talk, network, eat, and
help promote the startup scene in the Triangle!
RSVP not strictly required, but a note on the blog letting us know
if you're attending would be appreciated.
Thanks,
--
Phillip Rhodes
Rhodes for NC Lieutenant Governor 2008
http://www.philrhodes2008.com
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: mindcrime.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 224 bytes
Desc: not available
URL:
From seancribbs at gmail.com Fri Jun 27 09:46:24 2008
From: seancribbs at gmail.com (Sean Cribbs)
Date: Fri, 27 Jun 2008 08:46:24 -0500
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Moving question
In-Reply-To: <579ca95c0806241537t5cadceaei4e69f0e2c42dd374@mail.gmail.com>
References: <486001DF.2010707@gmail.com>
<579ca95c0806241537t5cadceaei4e69f0e2c42dd374@mail.gmail.com>
Message-ID: <4864EF30.80309@gmail.com>
Thanks, Fred and everyone. I was finally able to reserve one
yesterday. Looking forward to my first Raleigh.rb meeting next month!
Sean
Fred Medlin wrote:
> Local friends with pianos say they've moved with these two and got
> good results. I suppose that means nothing broke.
> Maybe they would rent gear as well.
>
> http://www.laddtransfer.com/welcome.htm
> http://www.chapelhillmoving.com/
>
>
> On Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 4:15 PM, TJ Stankus > wrote:
>
> I just pinged an acquaintance about this and she said she's had good
> luck moving a piano locally with "Two Men and a Truck" (the name of
> the company). Perhaps that's a good place to start.
>
> -TJ
>
> On Mon, Jun 23, 2008 at 4:04 PM, Sean Cribbs > wrote:
> > Rubyists,
> >
> > I hate to bug you guys about this, but I'm at a loss. I need to
> rent a
> > piano dolly/truck for July 3 to move our spinet piano into our
> new place.
> > Every place I seem to call doesn't carry it and doesn't have
> any ideas
> > about who would. Do you know of one? The places I've rented
> them in KC
> > usually rent tools and contracting equipment (scaffolding, etc),
> if that
> > helps.
> >
> > Excited about the move to Chapel Hill,
> >
> > Sean Cribbs
> > _______________________________________________
> > raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> > raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>
> > http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
> >
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
>
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From rhooker at cisco.com Fri Jun 27 11:28:31 2008
From: rhooker at cisco.com (Raymond Hooker (rhooker))
Date: Fri, 27 Jun 2008 11:28:31 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Controller Weirdness
In-Reply-To: <848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06D8AFA4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
References: <2D462C62-469A-48D5-AEB7-1318DF52B1D2@tonyspencer.com>
<848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06D8AFA4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
Message-ID: <848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06E0DEB4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
I am trying to figure out why the controller is redirecting my action.
I have a form that specifies the action to be "mark_final". I see in
the console that it has been redirected to "mark_final":
127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:29 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
/email_templates/confirm_mark HTTP/1.1" 200 4765
http://localhost:3000/email_templates/ -> /email_templates/confirm_mark
127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:53 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
/email_templates/mark_final HTTP/1.1" 404 11488
http://localhost:3000/email_templates/confirm_mark ->
/email_templates/mark_final
The problem is that it then fails in the "update" action because it
can't find an emailtemplate (the name of the controller) with an ID of
"mark_final". Apparently it thought I was attempting to update an
emailtemplate with that ID. This is despite the fact that I have a
valid method "mark_final". I have set breakpoints on the two methods
and verified that is what it is trying to do.
Here is the view that for "confirm_mark":
<% form_for @currsqlfile, :url=>{:action=> :mark_final} do |f|%>
Mark Templates as Final
<% if flash[:notice] %><%= flash[:notice]
%>
<% end %>
WARNING - Once templates are marked as final, they can not
longer be edited.
You will still be able to view and export them.
Notes:
Please enter any deployment notes:
<%= f.text_area :notes %>
<%= button_to 'Submit', :action => 'mark_final' %>
<% end -%>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From pelargir at gmail.com Sat Jun 28 10:25:37 2008
From: pelargir at gmail.com (Matthew Bass)
Date: Sat, 28 Jun 2008 10:25:37 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Controller Weirdness
In-Reply-To: <848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06E0DEB4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
References:
<2D462C62-469A-48D5-AEB7-1318DF52B1D2@tonyspencer.com>
<848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06D8AFA4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
<848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06E0DEB4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
Message-ID:
I'm not sure what's going on, Raymond. You might try specifying a full URL
on your form tag (e.g. :url => { :controller => "email_templates", :action
=> "mark_final" })
I'd also try expressing the form tag this way:
form_for :*currsqlfile*, :url=>{:action=> :mark_final}
If neither of these work, please paste the output from your log file here
and include the error message you're getting from your update action.
Matthew
On 6/27/08, Raymond Hooker (rhooker) wrote:
>
> I am trying to figure out why the controller is redirecting my action. I
> have a form that specifies the action to be "mark_final". I see in the
> console that it has been redirected to "mark_final":
>
> 127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:29 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
> /email_templates/confirm_mark HTTP/1.1" 200 4765
>
> http://localhost:3000/email_templates/ -> /email_templates/confirm_mark
>
> 127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:53 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
> /email_templates/mark_final HTTP/1.1" 404 11488
>
> http://localhost:3000/email_templates/confirm_mark ->
> /email_templates/mark_final
>
> The problem is that it then fails in the "update" action because it can't
> find an emailtemplate (the name of the controller) with an ID of
> "mark_final". Apparently it thought I was attempting to update an
> emailtemplate with that ID. This is despite the fact that I have a valid
> method "mark_final". I have set breakpoints on the two methods and verified
> that is what it is trying to do.
>
> Here is the view that for "confirm_mark":
>
>
> <%
> form_for *@currsqlfile*, :url=>{:action=> :mark_final} *do* |f|%>
>
> <
> h1>Mark Templates as Final
>
> <
> b><% *if* flash[:notice] %><%= flash[:notice] %>
><% *end* %>
>
> <
> p>
>
> WARNING - Once templates are marked as final, they can not longer
> be edited.
>
> You will still be able to view and export them.
>
>
> p>
>
> Notes:
>
> Please enter any deployment notes:
>
> <%= f.text_area :notes %>
>
>
>
> <%= button_to 'Submit', :action => 'mark_final' %>
>
> <%
> *end* -%>
>
> _______________________________________________
> raleigh-rb-members mailing list
> raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
> http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From rhooker at cisco.com Sun Jun 29 20:52:39 2008
From: rhooker at cisco.com (Raymond Hooker (rhooker))
Date: Sun, 29 Jun 2008 20:52:39 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] Controller Weirdness
In-Reply-To:
References: <2D462C62-469A-48D5-AEB7-1318DF52B1D2@tonyspencer.com><848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06D8AFA4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com><848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06E0DEB4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
Message-ID: <848DB51F3E58E146B08D188F803DCB6F06E0E0E4@xmb-rtp-20c.amer.cisco.com>
Thanks for the suggestions. I seem to be able to get the route correct.
The problem is that I want to actually gather a piece of information
from a text field and then perform some special updates including
changing the "version" field. I seem to be able to either:
- Pop up the screen and route to any method
- Provide a form to up date fields.
1. If I try to put a link_to or button inside the form, it will simply
go to the update method for that object.
2. If I put the link or button outside the form, I don't seem to be pass
the values from the form i.e., params hash) but determine the method to
be called.
It seems like a simple thing.
Ray
________________________________
From: raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org
[mailto:raleigh-rb-members-bounces at rubyforge.org] On Behalf Of Matthew
Bass
Sent: Saturday, June 28, 2008 10:26 AM
To: The mailing list of raleigh.rb
Subject: Re: [raleigh.rb] Controller Weirdness
I'm not sure what's going on, Raymond. You might try specifying a full
URL on your form tag (e.g. :url => { :controller => "email_templates",
:action => "mark_final" })
I'd also try expressing the form tag this way:
form_for :currsqlfile, :url=>{:action=> :mark_final}
If neither of these work, please paste the output from your log file
here and include the error message you're getting from your update
action.
Matthew
On 6/27/08, Raymond Hooker (rhooker) wrote:
I am trying to figure out why the controller is redirecting my
action. I have a form that specifies the action to be "mark_final". I
see in the console that it has been redirected to "mark_final":
127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:29 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
/email_templates/confirm_mark HTTP/1.1" 200 4765
http://localhost:3000/email_templates/ ->
/email_templates/confirm_mark
127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jun/2008:11:20:53 Eastern Daylight Time] "POST
/email_templates/mark_final HTTP/1.1" 404 11488
http://localhost:3000/email_templates/confirm_mark ->
/email_templates/mark_final
The problem is that it then fails in the "update" action because
it can't find an emailtemplate (the name of the controller) with an ID
of "mark_final". Apparently it thought I was attempting to update an
emailtemplate with that ID. This is despite the fact that I have a
valid method "mark_final". I have set breakpoints on the two methods
and verified that is what it is trying to do.
Here is the view that for "confirm_mark":
<%
form_for @currsqlfile, :url=>{:action=> :mark_final} do |f|%>
<
h1>Mark Templates as Final
<
b><% if flash[:notice] %><%= flash[:notice]
%>
<% end %>
<
p>
WARNING - Once templates are marked as final, they can
not longer be edited.
You will still be able to view and export them.
p>
Notes:
Please enter any deployment notes:
<%= f.text_area :notes %>
<%= button_to 'Submit', :action => 'mark_final' %>
<%
end -%>
_______________________________________________
raleigh-rb-members mailing list
raleigh-rb-members at rubyforge.org
http://rubyforge.org/mailman/listinfo/raleigh-rb-members
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
From aaron at aaronbedra.com Mon Jun 30 17:15:01 2008
From: aaron at aaronbedra.com (Aaron Bedra)
Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2008 17:15:01 -0400
Subject: [raleigh.rb] erubycon discount code
Message-ID:
>From August 15th-17th EdgeCase will be hosting the second annual
http://erubycon. Once again there will be a pool of amazing speakers along
with a lot of good old fashioned geekery. This is definitely a great
conference to attend. Joe O'Brien just sent me a code for us Raleigh
RB'ers to use to get a discount if any of you are interested
USERGROUP
Just enter the above on the registration page and you will receive a $50.00
discount on your registration. Earlybird registration ends on July 4th, so
hurry up and get your ticket before this awesome event sells out!
~Aaron
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: